Common Wax Flowers


hoya_australis

Hoya australis is a vining succulent in the Asclepiad (Milkweed) Family (Asclepiadaceae).

According to the Australia Native Plant Society:

Hoya australis

Family: Asclepiadaceae

Distribution: Rainforests and rainforest margins from north-eastern New South Wales to north-eastern Queensland.

Common Name: Common waxflower.

Derivation of Name: Hoya; after Thomas Hoy, English gardener. australis; southern, referring to the global distribution of the species.

Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild


    
    
  Cactus and Succulents
  Bamboo
  Perennials
  Carnivorous Plants
  Airplants

  Sign up for our Monthly Newsletter

Categories

December 2018
MTWTFSS
« Nov  
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 

US Constitution

Videos



We Get Questions

Email your questions to:

blog [at] cactusjungle [dot] com